/ Asked by Joseph
I am an international student coming to Georgia Institute of Technology in spring 2015 for internship/Master's project. I have a J1 VISA. The completion of the internship/Master's project marks the end of a 2-yr Master's degree in Smart Systems Integration which I started in United kingdom. I also hold a First Class Honours degree in Electrical Engineering. So, I want to know if the J1 VISA will affect my chances of getting a job in the US. Your advice would be very much appreciated.
Answered by John, Hiring Expert at DuPont, on Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Thank you for your question.  Given your visa status, you may not meet minimum requirements for some employers.  I would suggest you connect with the career services center at Georgia Tech.  They should be able to direct you to employers, who may not have these minimum requirements.  If you are interested in specific companies, review current job postings on their careers website to determine if you meet the job qualifications.

All the best. 
Answered by Bryan, Hiring Expert at IBM Corporation, on Wednesday, June 25, 2014
This is a good question and can absolutely be different for each individual based on their specific J-1 visa rules. Your home country might have a rule that you need to come back for a certain amount of time before you are able to work again within the US. You should not have issues with an Intern or Co-op opportunity as that is more easily managed with a J-1 visa while you are in school.
There is quite a bit of detailed info you can find on the US Department of State website about J-1 visas using the following URL:
http://j1visa.state.gov/
Not all countries that take part in the J-1 Visa have a rule that would make you have to move back home for any specific amount of time. In that case, a company would more easily be able to take you through the H-1B process after you graduate. Just know that there are only 65,000 H-1B visas approved each year in the US (not including the 20,000 for students in the US with Advanced Degrees), so you may still run into possible issues with receiving that limited work visa.
My recommendation is that you reach out to the group that processed your J-1 visa to learn about any rules that would require you to move back to your home country for any specific period of time. That will help you create a game plan for what steps to take for a future opportunity in the US.
Answered by Rachel, Hiring Expert at Eaton, on Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Having a J1 Visa will most likely limit some of your opportunities as not all employers will have opportunities for employment, including internships for those that will need sponsorship.  When you are looking at opportunities you will often see that that employers will make a note in the basic requirements section of their posting that will indicate if they will accept sponsored applicants.  To help you identify the best approach to use, the Georgia Tech Career Services office (www.career.gatech.edu) has several resources available to help students identify internship, co-op and full-time employment opportunities.  You can also speak with the staff at the International Student & Scholar Services Office (http://oie.gatech.edu) is another great resource for you to use in identifying appropriate opportunities.   
Real Time Web Analytics